Category: Uncategorized
[…] With respect to prosecuting alleged violations of 42 U.S.C. § 289g, presumably a prosecutor would want to subpoena and examine an abortion provider’s accounting records because the question of reimbursements/donations versus buying/selling of human fetal tissue also raises the question of whether accounting and tax filing improprieties occurred, all of which require proving intentional bad acts and misstatements.

18 U.S.C. § 1531, the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, prohibits partial-birth abortions. The U.S. Supreme Court upheld the law in Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124 (2007) in a 5-4 vote, Justice Kennedy writing for the majority. The statute states that “the term ‘partial-birth abortion’ means an abortion in which the person performing the abortion – (A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother, for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus; and (B) performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered living fetus.”

Abortion has long-been one of the most contentious issue in America. Both federal law and state law govern the practice and procedures of abortion. Violating these laws could result in severe criminal penalties.